Skip to content

Electric Charge Converter

Convert between coulombs, ampere-hours, and more

Conversion Formula:

Multiply by 0.00027778

Common Conversions

Understanding Electric Charge

Electric charge is a fundamental property of matter that determines how it interacts with electromagnetic fields. It is a conserved quantity, meaning the total charge in an isolated system remains constant.

Key Concepts:

  • The SI unit of electric charge is the coulomb (C)
  • One coulomb equals the charge of approximately 6.242 x 1018 electrons
  • The elementary charge (e) is the charge of a single electron or proton
  • Ampere-hour (Ah) is commonly used for battery capacity

Important Relationships:

  • Current (I): Rate of charge flow, measured in amperes (A)
  • Charge (Q) = Current (I) x Time (t)
  • 1 Ah = 3600 C (1 ampere flowing for 1 hour)
  • Capacitance (C) = Charge (Q) / Voltage (V)

Applications:

Battery Capacity

Battery specifications often use ampere-hours (Ah) or milliampere-hours (mAh) to indicate how much charge they can store.

Electronic Circuits

Capacitors store electric charge and are rated in farads (F), which is equivalent to one coulomb per volt.

Common Battery Capacities

DeviceCapacity (mAh)Equivalent (C)
Watch battery40-100144-360
Wireless earbuds50-150180-540
Smart watch200-500720-1,800
Smartphone3,000-5,00010,800-18,000
Laptop5,000-10,00018,000-36,000
Electric car40,000-100,000144,000-360,000

Was this converter helpful? Let us know how we can improve it!

Visual Comparison

Electric Charge Visualization

Real-world equivalent:

Typical charge used in a few minutes of smartphone usage

Number of electrons:

6.24e+18 electrons

Common charges:

Single electron:1.602 × 10-19 C
AAA battery:~3,600 C
Smartphone battery:~10,000 C
Car battery:~180,000 C

Mobile tip: Swipe left or right on the unit dropdown to quickly change units, or use the arrow buttons

About the Electric Charge Converter

Convert between coulombs, ampere-hours, and more All conversions run instantly in your browser and nothing you enter is sent to a server.

Common Conversion Formulas

FromToFormula
Coulombs (C)Ampere-hours (Ah)Ah = C / 3600
Milliampere-hours (mAh)Ampere-hours (Ah)Ah = mAh / 1,000
Charge (Q)Current (I), Time (t)Q = I × t

☕ Like this tool?

Buy me a coffee to support development